All calculators

Islamic Mortgage Calculator

Model payments, financing cost and remaining amounts from entered Islamic home finance terms.

Contract structure

Finance structure

You buy the provider's share in instalments and pay rent on the share it still owns.

Purchase and contribution

The price paid to the seller for the home.

Your deposit. The provider pays the other $600,000.

Contract terms

Rent each period is this rate, divided by the payments in a year, on the provider's share before that payment. The example rate is hypothetical.

How you buy the provider's share

Level payments buy more of the share as the rent falls. Equal purchases make each payment smaller than the last.

360 months is 30 years.

Payment frequency

Fees and position

Quoted establishment and settlement fees paid to the provider at the start. They are not added to the provider's share.

Any account fee charged with each payment.

Years from settlement for the remaining amount figure.

Results

First payment

$3,792.41

Rent plus share bought, the same each period

Total financing cost

$766,466

Everything paid to the provider, less its share of the price

Remaining after 5 years

$561,666

Provider's share left

Total paid to the provider

$1,366,466

Payments, any buyout and fees over the term

360 monthly payments of $3,792.41 buy the provider's $600,000 share and pay $765,266 of rent. With $1,200 of fees, you pay the provider $1,366,466.

Remaining amount over time

Provider's share left at the start and after each year.

Provider's share left starts at $600,000 and is $0 after payment 360.

Provider's share left starts at $600,000 and is $0 after payment 360.

Cost breakdown

The financing cost is everything paid to the provider, less the provider's share of the price.

ItemAmount
Purchase price$750,000
Your contribution$150,000
Provider's share of the price$600,000
Total rent$765,266
Provider share bought$600,000
Quoted fees$1,200
Total paid to the provider$1,366,466
Total financing cost$766,466
Contribution plus payments to the provider$1,516,466

Payment schedule

Each row shows what the payment covers and what is still owed after it. Export CSV for every payment.

PaymentRentShare boughtFeeTotal paidProvider's share left
1$3,250.00$542.41$0.00$3,792.41$599,457.59
2$3,247.06$545.35$0.00$3,792.41$598,912.24
3$3,244.11$548.30$0.00$3,792.41$598,363.94
4$3,241.14$551.27$0.00$3,792.41$597,812.67
5$3,238.15$554.26$0.00$3,792.41$597,258.41
6$3,235.15$557.26$0.00$3,792.41$596,701.15
7$3,232.13$560.28$0.00$3,792.41$596,140.87
8$3,229.10$563.31$0.00$3,792.41$595,577.56
9$3,226.05$566.36$0.00$3,792.41$595,011.20
10$3,222.98$569.43$0.00$3,792.41$594,441.77
11$3,219.89$572.52$0.00$3,792.41$593,869.25
12$3,216.79$575.62$0.00$3,792.41$593,293.63
Payments 1 to 12 of 360

The model uses only the terms you enter. Rent, markup and fees stay the same for the whole term, so a variable rental rate that changes later is not shown. Payments round to cents, and the last payment absorbs that rounding.

Fortnightly and weekly terms use 26 and 52 payments a year, and a part period rounds up to a whole payment. Upfront fees are paid at the start. Stamp duty, insurance and early payout terms are left out.

PDF prints the visible schedule page, and CSV contains every payment. Your entries stay in this browser.

Choose the Contract Structure

Choose the structure the contract uses, because each one creates payments differently. The calculator models three structures that Australian providers describe: diminishing ownership, a lease with a buyout and a cost-plus sale. It shows only the inputs the chosen structure needs.

StructureWhat each payment coversWhat is still owedTerms you enter
Diminishing ownership (musharakah)Rent on the provider's share, plus part of that shareThe provider's share leftAnnual rental rate and how the share is bought
Lease with end buyout (ijarah)Rent for using the homeThe buyout, until it is paidRent per payment and the final buyout
Cost-plus sale (murabaha)An equal instalment of the sale priceThe unpaid sale priceMarkup for the whole term

In diminishing ownership, the customer and the provider buy the home together. Hejaz's explanation of Islamic loans describes the customer buying the provider's share in instalments while paying rent on the part the provider still owns.

In a lease, the provider owns the home and the customer pays rent to live in it. A buyout at the end of the lease ends the provider's ownership. Some lease-to-own contracts fold the purchase into each payment instead. MCCA's finance products page describes this kind of contract, with title passing to the client after the final payment.

For a contract that reduces the amount owed with each payment, use the diminishing ownership cash-flow model with the quoted rental terms. This models its payments without changing its legal structure.

In a cost-plus sale, the provider buys the home and sells it to the customer for its cost plus a markup agreed at the start. The customer pays that sale price in instalments. Moneysmart's guide to Islamic finance describes this model and notes that the provider still earns a profit from the repayments.

Payments and Remaining Ownership

The calculator builds each schedule from the contract's own terms: a rent on the provider's share, a rent on the whole home or a fixed markup. Total financing cost is everything paid to the provider, less the provider's share of the price. That leaves the markup plus fees for a cost-plus sale and the rent plus fees for diminishing ownership. A lease's cost is its rent, buyout and fees, less the provider's share.

In the starting example, a $750,000 home with a $150,000 contribution leaves the provider a $600,000 share. At a 6.5% annual rental rate, the first month's rent is 6.5% of $600,000 divided by 12, or $3,250.00.

With level payments over 30 years, each monthly payment is $3,792.41, and the last is $3,790.45 because it absorbs cent rounding. The first payment pays $3,250.00 of rent and buys $542.41 of the provider's share. Each later payment pays rent on a smaller share, so more of the same payment buys ownership.

After 5 years, the provider's share left is $561,666. Rent over the full term totals $765,266. Adding $1,200 of upfront fees gives a total financing cost of $766,466.

With equal share purchases instead, each payment except the last buys $1,666.67 of the provider's share. The first payment is $4,916.67 and the last is $1,674.49. Total rent falls to $586,624 because the share shrinks faster in the early years.

A lease keeps the provider's ownership whole until the buyout. Rent of $3,250.00 a month on the same $600,000 share totals $1,170,000 over 30 years. The $600,000 buyout is still owed after the last rent, so the remaining amount stays flat until the end. None of the rent buys ownership, so the total financing cost is $1,171,200 with the same fees.

A cost-plus sale fixes the whole markup at the start. A 60% markup on the $600,000 share is $360,000, so the sale price is $960,000. The first 359 monthly instalments are $2,666.67 each, and the last is $2,665.47. The unpaid sale price falls by the instalment each month.

A percentage markup applies once to the provider's share, for the whole term. If a proposal states a yearly percentage, ask the provider for the total markup in dollars and enter that amount.

An Illustration, Not a Provider Quote

The calculator models the terms you enter. Payments for a product from Amanah, MCCA or another provider come from that provider's own quote and contract. Whether a contract complies with Sharia is also outside the calculation. Moneysmart's guide tells consumers to look for evidence behind a provider's claim that a product is Sharia compliant.

Australian law applies to these products. Moneysmart's guide says a provider of credit for a home purchase needs an Australian Credit Licence unless it is authorised or exempt.

To explain a proposal to a client, enter the price, contribution, term, payment frequency and fees from the provider's documents. Then enter the rental rate, rent, buyout or markup it states. Compare the full schedule with the provider's quote. Matching the first payment alone does not establish that later rates or the buyout also match.

If the figures differ, check whether the quoted payment includes a fee and which balance the rent is charged on. A rate that changes during the term also changes the payments. Ijarah Finance's comparison page lists both variable and fixed rental rate options. The calculator holds the entered rate for the whole term, so model a variable rate as separate scenarios.

The remaining amount is what the entered schedule still owes. A payout figure for an early sale or refinance follows the contract, so ask the provider for it. To compare the proposal with a conventional loan for the same amount, enter that loan's rate and term in the mortgage calculator.