All calculators

Construction Loan Calculator

This construction loan calculator charges interest only on the money drawn at each progress payment. Enter dated draws and rates to see interest by stage, monthly cash needed during the build and the repayment once the loan converts.

Loan dates and rate

Interest periods run monthly from this date. Included land debt starts accruing interest here.

The date repayments switch to principal and interest, usually the final progress payment.

The example rate is hypothetical. Add later rate changes below.

Capitalised interest joins the balance on each monthly charge date and then earns interest.

Use the basis in the loan agreement. A leap day counts as an extra day.

Progress draws

Enter each payment the lender makes to the builder. A draw earns interest from its own date. Draws on the same date are added together.

Draw 1

Draw 2

Draw 3

Draw 4

Draw 5

Rate changes

Each new rate applies from its own date. The rate in force on the conversion date sets the repayment.

Rate change 1

Land and funding

Included debt accrues interest during the build and joins the converted balance.

The building contract plus other costs the build must pay.

New lending for the build, excluding existing land debt.

After the build

Moves every progress draw by this many days. Use a negative number for earlier draws. Dates stay between the start and conversion dates.

Results

Total construction interest

$17,667.50

Interest charged from the start to conversion

Highest monthly interest payment

$3,149.90

Cash for interest in the costliest month

Repayment after the final draw

$3,772.70

Principal and interest on the converted balance

Funding shortfall

$20,000.00

Costs less approved lending and cash

Interest is paid monthly from the borrower's cash, totalling $17,667.50 during the build. The loan converts at $600,000.00 with 360 monthly repayments at 6.45%. Moving every progress draw 30 days later saves $2,190.41 of interest.

Interest by construction stage

Each stage runs from its draw date to the next draw, or to conversion. Balance is the loan balance on the stage's first day.

StageFromToDaysDrawnBalanceInterest
Before first draw2 Nov 20262 Dec 202630$0.00$150,000.00$764.38
Base2 Dec 20263 Feb 202763$75,000.00$225,000.00$2,407.81
Frame3 Feb 20277 Apr 202763$100,000.00$325,000.00$3,477.95
Lock-up7 Apr 20272 June 202756$150,000.00$475,000.00$4,615.96
Fixing2 June 20274 Aug 202763$100,000.00$575,000.00$6,401.40
Final4 Aug 20274 Aug 20270$25,000.00$600,000.00$0.00
Total$450,000.00$17,667.50

Monthly cash needed during the build

Interest is charged on each monthly anniversary of the start date and on conversion. Paid interest is the cash the borrower needs.

Charge dateDaysInterest chargedCash paidClosing balance
2 Dec 202630$764.38$764.38$225,000.00
2 Jan 202731$1,184.80$1,184.80$225,000.00
2 Feb 202731$1,184.79$1,184.79$225,000.00
2 Mar 202728$1,528.77$1,528.77$325,000.00
2 Apr 202731$1,711.37$1,711.37$325,000.00
2 May 202730$2,293.15$2,293.15$475,000.00
2 June 202731$2,598.84$2,598.84$575,000.00
2 July 202730$3,048.28$3,048.28$575,000.00
2 Aug 202731$3,149.90$3,149.90$575,000.00
4 Aug 20272$203.22$203.22$600,000.00
Total$17,667.50$17,667.50

Loan balance during the build

The same draws with interest paid monthly and with interest capitalised.

The loan balance reaches $600,000.00 at conversion when interest is paid, or $617,948.34 when interest is capitalised.

The loan balance reaches $600,000.00 at conversion when interest is paid, or $617,948.34 when interest is capitalised.

Paid versus capitalised interest

Same draws, dates and rates. Repayments are monthly over 30 years at 6.45%.

MeasureInterest paid monthlyInterest capitalised
Construction interest$17,667.50$17,948.34
Cash paid for interest$17,667.50$0.00
Highest monthly interest payment$3,149.90$0.00
Balance at conversion$600,000.00$617,948.34
Repayment after conversion$3,772.70$3,885.56

Land equity and funds to complete

Land equity is security value, not cash. Only approved lending and the borrower's cash pay construction costs.

ItemAmount
Land value$400,000.00
Existing land debt$150,000.00
Land equity$250,000.00
Construction costs$520,000.00
Approved construction lending$450,000.00
Borrower's cash$50,000.00
Funds available to complete$500,000.00
Funding shortfall$20,000.00

Entered draws total $450,000.00, matching the approved construction lending.

Interest is simple daily interest on the drawn balance: balance × rate × days ÷ the day-count basis. A draw or rate change applies from the start of its date, and the end date is excluded. Monthly charges round to cents from the running total, so stages, months and the total agree.

Capitalised interest joins the balance only on its charge date. Fees, undrawn-limit charges and lender-specific charge dates are excluded. The repayment uses the standard principal-and-interest formula at the rate in force on the conversion date.

The result is an estimate from your entries, not a loan offer or credit approval. CSV includes the inputs, stages, monthly charges and funding. Export PDF opens your browser's print dialog. Your entries stay in this browser.

Progress Draws and Interest

A construction loan charges interest only on the money drawn so far, not the full approved limit. Each progress draw adds to the balance from its draw date. ANZ's construction loans handbook says interest is calculated daily on the balance owing and charged monthly.

Suppose $100,000 is drawn at the loan start at 6% on a 365-day basis. A second draw of $50,000 arrives 31 days later, and the loan converts 28 days after that. Interest is $100,000 × 6% × 31 ÷ 365 = $509.59 for the first month. The second month adds $150,000 × 6% × 28 ÷ 365 = $690.41, for exactly $1,200.00 in total.

A later draw shortens the days that money is charged interest. In the starting example, moving every progress draw 30 days later cuts construction interest from $17,667.50 to $15,477.09. A draw on the conversion date joins the final balance but earns no construction interest. The calculator rejects a draw after the conversion date, so move the draw or the conversion date to match the build.

A business construction loan calculator uses the same arithmetic. Enter the facility's draws, rate and day-count basis, choosing 360 days when the loan agreement uses it. The result estimates interest and cash flow only. Commercial credit approval, security and loan conditions remain the lender's assessment. For deposit, LVR and evidence rules, read the construction loan lender policy guide.

Land Equity and Funds to Complete

Land equity is the land value less the debt secured on it. A lender can count it as security for the loan, but it pays no builder invoice. The calculator therefore shows land equity apart from the funds that pay for the build.

Funds available to complete are the approved construction lending plus the borrower's own cash. When construction costs exceed those funds, the difference is a cash shortfall the borrower must cover. ANZ's handbook asks borrowers who contribute their own funds to spend that cash before ANZ makes the first drawdown.

In the starting example, land worth $400,000.00 carries $150,000.00 of debt, leaving $250,000.00 of equity. Construction costs of $520,000.00 against $450,000.00 of approved lending and $50,000.00 of cash leave a $20,000.00 shortfall. The land equity does not reduce that shortfall.

The funding card also compares the entered draws with the approved lending. Draws above the approved amount show as an excess, which signals that the draw schedule or the loan approval needs to change. For how land and construction loans are structured, see construction finance in Australia.

Moving to Principal and Interest

Once the final progress payment is made, the loan switches to the repayment type chosen at origination, usually principal and interest. The calculator applies the standard repayment formula to the balance at conversion. It uses the remaining term you enter and the rate in force on the conversion date.

Paying interest monthly keeps the converted balance at the drawn total plus any land debt included in the loan. Capitalising interest adds each month's charge to the balance on its charge date, so later interest is charged on earlier interest. In the starting example, paid interest totals $17,667.50 and the loan converts at $600,000.00, with monthly repayments of $3,772.70.

Capitalised interest in the same example totals $17,948.34. The loan converts at $617,948.34, and monthly repayments rise to $3,885.56. Capitalising removes the monthly interest payments during the build but adds to every repayment afterwards.

Moneysmart explains that repayments rise when an interest-only period ends. Here, the highest monthly interest payment during the build is $3,149.90, against $3,772.70 a month after conversion. Test the borrower's budget against the converted repayment as well as the build-period interest.

Progressive drawing fees are separate from interest. CommBank adds its progressive drawing fees to the home loan after the final payment. To include such fees in the converted balance, add them to the final draw amount.