All calculators

Car Lease Calculator

This car lease calculator works out the rental and residual for a lease from the vehicle cost, rate, term and residual. Compare rentals in advance or in arrears and see the total finance cost. Tax figures stay as separate entries.

Lease details

The price the lease finances, before any fees added to the lease.

The example rate is hypothetical. Enter the rate from the lease quote. It stays constant for the term.

36 months is 3 years.

Rentals in advance begin when the lease starts. Rentals in arrears begin one period later.

ATO guide for a 36-month term: 46.88% of the vehicle cost, or $23,440.00.

Fees and tax entries

Establishment or documentation fees the quote finances. They raise every rental.

Paid when the lease starts, outside the rentals.

An account or management fee paid with each rental.

Your own estimate for the whole term, such as GST credits or income tax saved through salary packaging.

Your own estimate for the whole term, such as fringe benefits tax. The calculator applies no tax rule or exemption.

Results

Indicative lease rental

$997.58

Monthly, in advance, before the fee per rental

Residual payment

$23,440.00

Due at the end of the term

Total finance cost

$9,712.84

Interest and all fees above the vehicle cost

Entered tax adjustment

$0.00

Your tax cost less your tax benefit

36 rentals in advance total $35,912.84. The final rental is $997.54 after cent rounding. Total cash paid, including the residual and all fees, is $59,712.84.

Cost breakdown

Rentals plus the residual equal the amount financed plus the finance charge. Tax entries stay separate from the finance cost.

ItemAmount
Vehicle cost$50,000.00
Fees added to the lease$500.00
Amount financed$50,500.00
Rentals (36)$35,912.84
Residual$23,440.00
Finance charge (interest)$8,852.84
Fees paid upfront$0.00
Fees per rental (36 × $10.00)$360.00
Total fees$860.00
Total cash paid$59,712.84
Total finance cost$9,712.84
Tax benefit you entered$0.00
Tax cost you entered$0.00
Cost after your tax entries$59,712.84

Balance owing over the term

The axis counts rentals. The balance falls to the residual, which is paid at the end.

The amount financed is $50,500.00. The balance falls to the $23,440.00 residual after 36 rentals.

The amount financed is $50,500.00. The balance falls to the $23,440.00 residual after 36 rentals.

Compare residuals

Same vehicle, rate, term, timing and fees. Only the residual changes.

ResidualAmountRentalTotal cash paidTotal finance cost
No residual$0.00$1,572.01$56,952.22$6,952.22
Your residual (46.88%, ATO guide)$23,440.00$997.58$59,712.84$9,712.84

Compare rental timing

Same lease with rentals at the start or the end of each period.

TimingRentalRentals totalFinance charge
In advance$997.58$35,912.84$8,852.84
In arrears$1,004.23$36,152.26$9,092.26

Rental schedule

Each closing balance is the opening balance less the rental plus interest. The final row ends at the residual. Export CSV for every rental.

RentalOpening balanceRental paidInterestClosing balance
1$50,500.00$997.58$330.02$49,832.44
2$49,832.44$997.58$325.57$49,160.43
3$49,160.43$997.58$321.09$48,483.94
4$48,483.94$997.58$316.58$47,802.94
5$47,802.94$997.58$312.04$47,117.40
6$47,117.40$997.58$307.47$46,427.29
7$46,427.29$997.58$302.86$45,732.57
8$45,732.57$997.58$298.23$45,033.22
9$45,033.22$997.58$293.57$44,329.21
10$44,329.21$997.58$288.88$43,620.51
11$43,620.51$997.58$284.15$42,907.08
12$42,907.08$997.58$279.40$42,188.90
Rentals 1 to 12 of 36

The rate stays constant. Interest is charged each rental period at the annual rate divided by 12, 26 or 52. A term that does not divide evenly into rentals rounds up to a whole rental period.

The tax fields hold your own estimates. The calculator applies no GST, fringe benefits tax, income tax or exemption rule. Running costs such as registration, insurance and fuel are not included, so compare them separately when a novated quote packages them with the rentals.

PDF opens your browser's print dialog. CSV includes every rental. Your entries stay in this browser.

Lease Rentals and Residuals

A car lease rental is the level payment that, with the residual, repays the amount financed at the quoted rate. The calculator finds it by present value. Every rental and the residual, discounted at the rate per rental period, add up to the amount financed.

For rentals in arrears, the rental is (A − B × v) × i ÷ (1 − v). A is the amount financed, B is the residual, i is the rate per rental period and n is the number of rentals. The discount factor v is (1 + i)−n. At a zero rate, the rental is simply (A − B) ÷ n.

Rentals in advance fall at the start of each period, so the first rental is due when the lease begins. Each advance rental equals the arrears rental divided by (1 + i). In both cases the residual falls due at the end of the term.

The starting example finances $50,500.00 at 8% over 36 monthly rentals, with a $23,440.00 residual. Rentals in advance are $997.58, compared with $1,004.23 in arrears. Paying each rental a month earlier lowers the finance charge from $9,092.26 to $8,852.84.

The residual is the amount still owed when the lease ends. ATO Taxation Determination TD 93/142 says it should reflect the car's market value at the end of the lease. For a car with an 8-year effective life, its guide is 75% of cost less 9.375% for each year leased.

That gives 65.63% of cost for a one-year lease, 46.88% for three years and 28.13% for five years. A lower residual can be used where a well-considered, fair estimate of the car's market value at lease end is lower. The calculator shows the guide beside your residual for terms of 12 to 60 months.

Business and Novated Lease Scenarios

The calculator models the finance from the vehicle cost, rate, term, residual and fees. Salary packaging, GST credits and fringe benefits tax (FBT) change what the lease costs the driver or the business. They do not change the rental the financier charges, so the calculator keeps them in two separate tax fields.

For a business car lease, a GST credit depends on the business being registered for GST and on the car's business use. business.gov.au notes that a car used partly for business usually attracts only a partial credit. Enter the expected credit as a tax benefit instead of reducing the vehicle cost.

In a novated lease, the employee sacrifices part of their salary and the employer provides the car as a benefit. Car benefits in a salary sacrifice arrangement can attract FBT. The ATO's salary sacrifice example works out a car's taxable value at the 20% statutory rate and shows employee contributions reducing the FBT. Enter the tax saved and any FBT cost from the packaging quote.

For an electric or used car, enter the price, rate, residual and fees from the quote. The calculator does not assume that any tax exemption applies. The ATO's electric cars exemption covers battery electric and hydrogen fuel cell cars that meet its conditions.

Those conditions include when the car was first held and used, and whether luxury car tax was ever payable on it. Buying the car used does not reset that test, so the buyer checks every earlier sale. Plug-in hybrids no longer count as zero or low emissions cars, apart from the ATO's conditions for existing arrangements.

Comparing the Full Cost

Compare leases on total cash paid over the same term: every rental, the residual and all fees. Total finance cost is that total less the vehicle cost, so it combines interest and fees in one figure.

Fees enter the calculation in three ways. Fees added to the lease increase the amount financed, so they attract interest and raise every rental. Upfront fees are paid when the lease starts. A fee per rental is paid with each rental. Enter each fee once, in the field that matches the quote, so none is counted twice.

A larger residual lowers each rental but raises the finance cost, because more of the balance stays outstanding for longer. The comparison below keeps the starting $50,000 car, $500 fee added to the lease, $10 fee per rental, 8% rate and 36 monthly rentals in advance. Only the residual changes.

  • 0% residual ($0.00): $1,572.01 a month, total cash paid of $56,952.22 and a total finance cost of $6,952.22.
  • 28.13% residual ($14,065.00): $1,227.32 a month, total cash paid of $58,608.70 and a total finance cost of $8,608.70.
  • 46.88% residual ($23,440.00): $997.58 a month, total cash paid of $59,712.84 and a total finance cost of $9,712.84.

The 46.88% residual cuts the rental by $574.43 a month compared with no residual. It adds $2,760.62 to the total finance cost, and $23,440.00 still falls due at the end of the term.

To compare the lease with a car loan, enter the same price, rate, term and balloon in the chattel mortgage calculator. Then compare total cash paid over the same term. Ownership and tax treatment differ between the two products, so assess those effects separately.

The cost breakdown in the results reconciles the lease. Rentals plus the residual equal the amount financed plus the finance charge. In the rental schedule, the last closing balance equals the residual. The final rental can differ from the others by a few cents because each period's interest is rounded to the cent.